Drug: Actimmune

Actimmune Generic Name: interferon gamma-1b (in ter FEER on GAM a)
Brand Name: Actimmune What is Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)? Interferon gamma-1b is made from human proteins. Interferons help the body fight viral infections. Interferon gamma-1b is a specific interferon used to prevent infections in people with a condition called chronic granulomatous disease. Interferon gamma-1b is also used to treat a congenital bone disorder called osteopetrosis. Interferon gamma-1b may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide. What is the most important information I should know about Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)? Do not use this medication if you are allergic to interferon gamma-1b, or to drug products made from E. Coli bacteria. Before using interferon gamma-1b, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have heart rhythm problems, congestive heart failure, history of heart disease or blood clots, or epilepsy or another seizure disorder. Interferon gamma-1b is usually given three times weekly. Do not use the medication every day unless your doctor has told you to. Store interferon gamma-1b in the refrigerator but do not allow it to freeze. Throw away any interferon gamma-1b that has been out of the refrigerator for more than 12 hours. Do not put it back into the refrigerator. To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to interferon gamma-1b, or to drug products made from E. Coli bacteria. Before using interferon gamma-1b, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have: heart rhythm problems; congestive heart failure; history of heart disease or blood clots; or epilepsy or other seizure disorder. If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use interferon gamma-1b. FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether interferon gamma-1b passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)? Interferon gamma-1b is given as an injection under the skin of your upper arm or thigh. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes. Interferon gamma-1b is usually given 3 times weekly. Do not use the medication every day unless your doctor has told you to. Use a different place on your arm or thigh each time you give yourself an injection. Your doctor will show you the places on your body where you can safely inject the medication. Do not inject interferon gamma-1b into the same place two times in a row. Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets. To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments. A single use vial of interferon gamma-1b is for one dose only. After measuring your dose from the vial, throw the bottle away even if there is still some medication left in it. Do not shake the medication vial (bottle). Vigorous shaking can ruin the medicine. Do not draw your interferon gamma-1b dose into a syringe until you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription. Store interferon gamma-1b in the refrigerator but do not allow it to freeze. Throw away any interferon gamma-1b that has been out of the refrigerator for more than 12 hours. Do not put it back into the refrigerator. What happens if I miss a dose? Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose. What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include confusion, drowsiness, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination, or flu-like symptoms. What should I avoid while using Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)? Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using interferon gamma-1b. Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using interferon gamma-1b and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects: fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; feeling light-headed, fainting; fast or uneven heart rate; or sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body. Less serious side effects may include: problems with memory or concentration; weakness, tired feeling, lack of coordination; pain or redness where the injection was given; nausea, vomiting, diarrhea; muscle or joint pain; or headache. This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. See also: Side effects (in more detail) What other drugs will affect Actimmune (interferon gamma-1b)? There may be other drugs that can affect interferon gamma-1b. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Source: http://www.drugs.com/

Note: This page contains information about the side effects of interferon gamma-1b. Some of the dosage forms included on this document may not apply to the brand name Actimmune.Not all side effects for Actimmune may be reported. You should always consult a doctor or healthcare professional for medical advice. Side effects can be reported to the FDA here. For the ConsumerApplies to interferon gamma-1b: solution In addition to its needed effects, some unwanted effects may be caused by interferon gamma-1b (the active ingredient contained in Actimmune). In the event that any of these side effects do occur, they may require medical attention. If any of the following side effects occur while taking interferon gamma-1b, check with your doctor or nurse as soon as possible: Rare Black, tarry stools blood in urine or stools confusion cough or hoarseness loss of balance control lower back or side pain mask-like face painful or difficult urination pinpoint red spots on skin shuffling walk stiffness of arms or legs trembling and shaking of hands and fingers trouble in speaking or swallowing trouble in thinking or concentrating trouble in walking unusual bleeding or bruising Some of the side effects that can occur with interferon gamma-1b may not need medical attention. As your body adjusts to the medicine during treatment these side effects may go away. Your health care professional may also be able to tell you about ways to reduce or prevent some of these side effects. If any of the following side effects continue, are bothersome or if you have any questions about them, check with your health care professional: More common Aching muscles diarrhea fever and chills general feeling of discomfort or illness headache nausea or vomiting skin rash unusual tiredness Less common Back pain dizziness joint pain loss of appetite weight loss For Healthcare ProfessionalsApplies to interferon gamma-1b: subcutaneous solutionGeneralGeneral flu-like side effects have been reported most frequently. These have included fever (52%), headache (33%), chills (14%), fatigue (14%), myalgia (6%), and arthralgia (2%). Chest discomfort has been reported.[Ref]GastrointestinalGastrointestinal side effects have been reported frequently. These have included diarrhea (14%), vomiting (13%), and nausea (10%). Gastrointestinal bleeding has been reported rarely.[Ref]DermatologicDermatologic side effects have included rash (17%).[Ref]LocalLocal side effects have included erythema or tenderness at the site of injection (14%).[Ref]CardiovascularCardiovascular side effects have been reported rarely. These have included hypotension, syncope, tachyarrhythmia, heart block, heart failure, and myocardial infarction.[Ref]Nervous systemNervous system side effects have been reported rarely. These have included confusion, disorientation, gait disturbance, Parkinsonian symptoms, seizure, hallucinations, and transient ischemic attacks.[Ref]RespiratoryRespiratory side effects have included tachypnea, bronchospasm, and interstitial pneumonitis.[Ref]HematologicHematologic side effects have been reported rarely. These have included deep venous thrombosis and pulmonary embolism.[Ref]RenalRenal side effects have included renal insufficiency which was reversible.[Ref]MetabolicMetabolic side effects have included hyponatremia, hyperglycemia, and hypertriglyceridemia.[Ref]ImmunologicImmunologic side effects have included increased autoantibodies and lupus-like syndrome.[Ref]

Source: http://www.drugs.com/

Interferon gamma-1b Pregnancy Warnings Interferon gamma-1b has been assigned to pregnancy category C by the FDA. Animal studies have revealed evidence of abortifacient properties in primates at 100 times the human dose. There are no controlled data in human pregnancy. The manufacturer recommends using interferon gamma-1b with caution during pregnancy when potential benefit outweighs fetal risk. Interferon gamma-1b Breastfeeding Warnings There are no data on the excretion of interferon gamma-1b into human milk. The manufacturer recommends that due to the potential for serious adverse reactions in nursing infants, a decision should be made to discontinue nursing or discontinue the drug, taking into account the importance of the drug to the mother.

Source: http://www.drugs.com/

Drug Database Online

Welcome to WebHealthNetwork an online drug guide and dictionary, here you can get drug information and definitaions for most popular pharmaceutical and medicinal drugs, and specifically Actimmune. Find what medications you are taking today.